Wednesday, October 31, 2007

KTV Mushroom :)

Hi Everyone,
I just got an inspiration for this drawing after yesterday's KTV. For those of u who are stressed by work, I hope u remember the gd times we had during our KTV and let it cheer you up. :)

How to come up with witty answers for relatives and friends?

Hi hi,

have you ever in your life found yourself in a situation in which you were running out of ideas of how to answer a concerned colleague or friend over the state of your love life (for the singles), or the rate of proposal (for the attached) or the rate of giving birth (for the married) or how smartie or nottie your kid is (for the parents)???

Hmm, today, a Mrs Soh (name protected) was trying to convince me to quickly find a guy and settle down happily ever after. After my feeble attempt at replying her, a concerned Mrs Soh went on with her advice... I believe there are many Mrs Sohs in your lives. How on earth did you respond?? I remembered my male cousin (a very handsome lad which laura's fren knew) and I brainstormed for answers. My male cousin came up with a really sombre and dark one. He suggested saying quietly to the concerned fren or relative, "My gf just passed away." A guranteed 5 sec silence would be followed by a weak apology. I told him it was too self cursing and too dark. So he downgraded to, "sigh, we just broke up. I dun wan to talk about it."



Church Membership

The long awaited day is here! I will receive my church membership on 25 Nov 2007, Sunday!

Do i have any supporters and my cell members cheering for me? Haha!

Venue: Trinity@PL
Date: 25 Nov 2007, Sunday
Time: 0830am
Service: Adult Service

I just simply love Trinity!


The story behind the rainbow....

Post by: Lola

Thanks for your sharing, Melvin.
I am encouraged as i read it....that indeed God has been faithful :)

Anyway, I wanted to blog on Sunday evening after i was blessed by Ps Gerald's Noahic Covenant on Sunday. For those of you who missed it, go download it from the website. It was a good sermon which ministered to me.

I believe many of us already know this....the meaning behind the rainbows that we so often see after the rain....but on Sunday, as i heard it preached again, it brought a smile somewhere in my heart....just to know that the promise God made to Noah has truly continued through the thousands of years....He is indeed a faithful God!

God was speaking to Noah, after the storm came to wipe up the rest of the earth:
Genesis 9:12 And God said, "This is the sign of the covenant I am making between me and you and every living creature with you, a covenant for all generations to come:
13 I have set my rainbow in the clouds, and it will be the sign of the covenant between me and the earth.
14 Whenever I bring clouds over the earth and the rainbow appears in the clouds, 15 I will remember my covenant between me and you and all living creatures of every kind. Never again will the waters become a flood to destroy all life.
16 Whenever the rainbow appears in the clouds, I will see it and remember the everlasting covenant between God and all living creatures of every kind on the earth."
17 So God said to Noah, "This is the sign of the covenant I have established between me and all life on the earth."

As I read/heard the paragraph, i remembered the picture on the left, where we saw the beautiful rainbow in Melahbou, Aceh last year during our humanitarian was a beautiful beautiful rainbow that just swept across the sky after a bout of rain....we stood there with the rest of the team for a good ten minutes taking pictures and just enjoying the sight....

So, the next time i see a rainbow, I will not forget the reason behind this beautiful is not just a scientific thing that happens, but truly a display of His splendor, AND a strong reminder of His faithfulness to all the promises He has ever spoken and given in the Bible, as well as to us individually!

God is so amazing............. :)

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Our God is an awesome God!!!

~ Melvin ~
Wanna give all glory due to God. Been extremely stressed out for the past week. Handled a grand total of 8 managerial calls so far since last week. For those of you who are wondering if its normal, its not!! On an average you probably get one in 2 weeks or maybe in a month. So 8 in a matter of 5 days is madness man. To make matters worst these calls that I handled are extremely unreasonable. So almost every call I get screamed at non-stop. 2 of our team leaders have resigned and 1 is down as her grandfather passed away. So only 3 of us are left to fight the fire. Hahaha I feel like fire chief now. Though I dun show it out, I am stressed out totally. Cant sleep well at night. Dint enjoy myself during the off days also. Left office on Thursday night with a heavy heart, only to know that there is managerial call pending on Monday. As I looked at it I will probably have to take up the call. As positive as I am I was unable to bring myself out. I knew I needed divine help. On Saturday during Weelin's wedding I started to request for prayers from my beloved cell members, on Saturday I was praying to God to grant me an assurance of his favour. God spoke to me during service through Pastor Gerald on the Noahic covenant. Recharged I went to work prep for the worst. Guess what!! I had the most laid working day I could ever ask for. The disputive spirit which was hovering over my office was gone. Cases were moving slowly and everything was in order. Filled with faith I entered Monday confident and God delivered me from the managerial call as my fellow TL volunteered to take over the call. Our God is an awesome God who answers all our prayers. When we cry out to Him from the pits His mighty hand lifts us up above our troubles. Psalms 34 has been evident in my life, we can have many troubles but God delivers as from them. All glory be to God!!!

On a lighter note, I have been starting a swimming routine. Making it a point to swim every weekend, at least 10 laps per swim at Yishun Safra. It’s a shout out to all who are wanting to work out. Swimming is indeed a good sport and its theraputic. Feel free to join me, since I started this routine my stiff neck problem seemed to have been cured as my muscles are not stiff due to the work out. Do join me ya :)

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Finally!!! But will it last???

Today, i'm so proud of myself...I finally made it to....THE POOL!!! Yes!! I finally dragged myself out of bed at 7am today and headed down to take a dip....I have been telling myself for weeks..almost months now...that this cannot continue any longer - I haven't been regularly exercising (and i mean once or twice weekly) for almost a year plus now!

Looking back at my healthier days not so long ago, i used to go to the gym for an hour every week, and play tennis or squash once a week....i remember how people used to comment on how fit i look. How well toned i looked ;) My mum used to comment proudly (actually even till now) to other people, that her daughter plays squash, tennis, and is so active, healthy.....Nowadays, I cringe at the sound of those words from her lips...and a feeling of slight shame creeps in. Actually now i hear more friends commenting .... 'you have been losing weight!'

Of course, my better half has been bearing the brunt of my blame for my recent lack of physical fitness. haha....what can i say.....a year plus....quite falls in line with the duration of our time together ....i tell him that it can't be any other reason....haha...So of course, needless to guess, he was also dragged in to join me for the morning exercise today....after much persuasion...or would i say, without much of a choice....:)

We did only 10 laps (3/4 of an olympic size) but i felt really good after that. It took less than 45 perspiration...That's why i always prefer swimming to running....:)

The result of the morning swim tho....was half an hour siesta in my car at the office carpark in the afternoon.....and 3 meals between swimming and dinner!! There goes all the calories!!

Anyway, at least i got myself into the pool today..i'm proud of myself.
But like all types of inertia....i need more than just one morning to make myself convinced that i can start getting fit all over again!! ;)

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Are we trapped in a system?

Today was a long day for me. I felt bullied because at 1220pm after time with my angels, I had to go for meeting which was a weekly meeting for all staff until 2pm. There was no lunch break. And I was told there was a short meeting for key personnels at 2pm. So I rushed from the canteen to the meeting which lasted until 225 pm. At 230pm, the key personnels have to chair departmental reviews until 4pm. My fellow colleague gobbled down her lunch in ten minutes but I opted to survive on chick peas which Imran kindly bought for me. Apparently, it was a wise decision to eat chick peas as halfway during the meeting, my colleague clutched my hand and said she felt like puking.. So, is this a system problem that all the meetings have to be back to back?

During the meeting, there was tension between my boss and one of the colleagues. She suggested doing away with an entire chunk of meat. My boss was saying something along the line of "stop suggesting things that are against the system because the changing of the system is beyond our control; If you cannot change the system, either you get out of it or you change yourself" My colleague then teared (she was an emotional person by nature lah).

Hmmm ....


P.S Words such as "angels" and "meat" are used to protect the sacred identity of my profession. :P

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Informal Cell Outing 30-10-07

Hiya Peepos! Next week Tues we having informal cell outing @ SAFRA Yishun!

Lets meet up for dinner (Zi Cha?) and canal washing aka bowling!

Any suggestions where to fill our stomach?


YS653 FM regulations

Oh yah... I forgot to add that besides no xxx stuff.. please also identify yourself after posting so that we can imagine the scenario with a face attached to it.. the "Mummy I will try" is by Annie Kong, which is me. I know I sound a bit lame but I feel a little corny... keke Hope you all would be AMAIZED...

Mummy I will try ...

Hello ... A few of us are thinking of starting a cell blog for us to air all that we want among those that we want to hear... you can sob and wail till thy kingdom comes but of course the usual cell blog rules applies, no xxx language, no xxx pictures blah blah ...

Anyway according to the title "Mummy I will try", I was saying I am too tired to listen to my mother's download so I tend to give the usual "Orh.. Ummms...Okie.." with occassional nods before disappearing (I rather not use escaping) into my room. So what happen was, there was this morning, I really willed myself to listen and participate actively in a conversation, I forgot what's the topic is about,(maybe about some happenings on the papers), I had a GOOD time. What's more, she treated me like a princess for the next few days... kekeke.